Aumirah owns and manages the website www.aumirah.com (“Platform”). We value your
privacy and take our responsibilities in relation to your data seriously.
This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we use (“Process”) Personal
Information (“PI”) and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SDPI”) that we collect,
use, process or transfer in the conduct of our activities, governance and internal
administration. This Privacy Policy also sets out measures to protect the PI and SDPI
collected by us and lays down your privacy rights and how you can exercise them.
This privacy policy is published in compliance with :
Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”)
Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and
Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules (“SDPI Rules”) and
Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011

1. General

1.1 The Platform is owned and managed by Aumirah (“We” or “Us” or “Our”), a full-
service IP and Corporate consulting firm providing services with our offices at Delhi-
NCR. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using
our Platform, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means
(collectively “You” or “Your”).
1.2 The collection and processing of information in the course of our delivery of services,
or other contractual or commercial engagements that we may enter into, will be done
in accordance with the specific terms and conditions applicable thereto, and not by
this Privacy Policies.
1.3 You hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing and disclosure of your information
as described in this Privacy Policy.
1.4 We may modify, add or delete from, this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your
continued access to, or use of the Platform, will be deemed to be an acceptance of the
said changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a
whole, do not access/use the Platform or services provided through the Platform, or
provide us with any of your information.
1.5 If you are accessing or using the Platform from any location outside India, you do so
at your own risk, and will be solely liable for compliance with any local laws, as may
be applicable.

2. Information Collection

The type of information we collect and how we process it will vary depending on the
relationship we have with you.
2.1 The Information that the website collects about you is the Information which you may
provide to us. However, for the purposes of improving content and usability the
Website automatically collects Non-Personal Identifiable Information (“NFI”) from
your internet browser to determine your internet protocol address, operating system,
browser type, browser version, browser configuration, name of internet service

provider and other types of computers and connection related information relevant to
identifying your type of device. This will not be linked to any Information that you
choose to provide to us. Please note that we use cookies on our website to help the
Firm manage and improve our website and your browsing experience.
2.2 The information that you may provide to the Firm through the Website includes your
name, email address, mobile number, postal address, previous employer, the
company/organisation your work for title, designation, physical address (collectively
“User Information”).
2.3 Your use of certain third-party services on the Platform also requires us to collect
such information as is considered necessary for that purpose. Where you provide us
with user information of third parties, we understand that you have obtained consent
of such third parties, and have sufficient rights, approvals and licenses to provide such
information to us.
2.4 The IT Act and the SDPI Rules regulate the collection, usage, retention and disclosure
of personal information, which is defined under the SDPI Rules as any information
that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with
other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of
identifying such person (“Personal Information”).
2.5 The SDPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person
as Personal Information about that person relating to:
– Passwords;
– Financial information such as details of bank accounts, credit cards, debit cards, or
other payment instruments;
– Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
– Sexual orientation;
– Medical records and history;
– Biometric information;
– Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for
providing services; and
– Any of the information received under above categories for processing , stores or
processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
2.6 We understand that all the personal information provided by you is voluntary.
Collection, use and disclosure of personal information requires your express consent,
unless there are other legal grounds available to use to collect such information as
further specified in this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using our Platform or
otherwise providing us with your personal information, where applicable, you are
providing us with your consent to our use, collection, retention, transfer and
disclosure of the personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy
Policy.
2.7 In the event of any change in the law applicable to data protection in India, you
hereby expressly consent to our continued use, storage , collection and disclosure of
your information including personal information to the fullest extent permitted under
such applicable law. You consent to us reaching out to you for obtaining additional
consents and approvals as required under the amended law and you will be required to
comply with such requests.

2.8 While you have the option to not provide us with certain information or withdraw
your consent to collect, retain, store and/or handle certain information, kindly note
that in such an event, we may consequently be constrained to limit or suspend the
services offered to you at our discretion. However, you do not have the

3. Use of Information

3.1 We use the information for the following purposes:
– To analyse data, track trends, build algorithms, create databases for rating
systems, recommendation engines, research, market research or business
development etc
– To analyse the use of our resources and troubleshooting problems in relation to
our Platform
– To contact our leads for business development
– To gauge interests of our readers or those reaching our website
3.2 We use the information for internal operational purposes like record keeping,
accounting and compliance with the applicable laws.
3.3 For providing you with regulatory updates which we believe are relevant for you:
– To invite you for events and workshops conducted by us which we believe may be
of interest to you;
– To investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud,
situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or as otherwise
required by law;
– To respond to any queries that you may have and to communicate information to
you, including notifications of any alerts, any updates to the platform;
– To contact you from time to time to record your valuable feedback and/or for any
potential services that may be offered in the future.
3.4 You may contact us in order to allow you to access and correct the information
provided. However, you do not have the right to retrospectively retract consent, but
may withdraw consent to any further processing of the Information you have
provided, after the point at which such withdrawal is communicated to us.
3.5 Further, we may use social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn and
Instagram. If you connect with us through any of these services, then such
engagement will be subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of the relevant
social media platform, and you should review the same before connecting with us on
such social media platforms.
3.6 We process your personal information in the context of your visit and of your use of
our Platform on the basis of legitimate interests and to operate our website and blogs for general information and communication purpose.

4. Disclosing of the Information

4.1 We disclose your information including personal information, as the case may be to
third parties to disclosing your information including personal information to
companies and individuals who are acting as our counterparts, consultants, advisors in
relation to the Platform;

4.2 We may also disclose your information, including personal information, if legally
required to do so, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith.
We will disclose the information to:
– Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
– Protect our rights or property;
– Prevent a crime or protect national security, or;
– Protect the personal safety of users or the public.

5. Security of your Information

5.1 The Information that you may voluntarily share with us is stored on our database
servers or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that
require them to observe our Privacy Policy.
5.2 We endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are
appropriate to protect your information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or
modification and unauthorized access or disclosure.
5.3 We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including
physical security measures and to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
5.4 We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third
parties or events that are beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to
acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and
storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption etc.
5.5 We ask you to support our information security efforts by not disclosing any data on
our website that is particularly sensitive, not required in the specific context.

6. Third Party Links

6.1 The Platform may contain links to third-party websites and services (“Third Party
Services”). We have no control over such third-party services, which are provided by
persons or companies other than us. We are not responsible for any collection or
disclosure of your information by such companies or persons thereof.
6.2 We are also not liable for any loss or damage which you may incur as a result of the
collection and/or disclosure of your information via Third Party services. We shall not
be liable for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactions
between you and the aforesaid third parties.

7. Acceptance of Terms/Changes to this Privacy Policy

Your use of the Website at any time indicates your acceptance of the terms of this
Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such usage. We reserve the right to change this
policy at any time without advance notice. If any changes are made, the new policy
will go into effect once it is posted to the Website, and it will apply only to
information collected after the new policy goes into effect.

8. Disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all of your information including personal information will
never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Hence,
although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise and you
should not expect, that your information or private communications will always

remain private. As an internet user, you assume all responsibility and risk for your use
of the Platform and the internet generally, the information you post and your conduct
on and off the platform.

9. Indemnity

You agree and undertake to indemnify us in any suit or dispute by any third party
arising out of disclosure of information by you to third parties either through our
platform or otherwise, and your use and access of websites, applications and resources
of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to
your information or personal information which you may have disclosed to such third
parties.

10. Contact

10.1 You can always contact us in order to (i) remove the personal information that
have been provided to us from your systems (ii) update the personal information
provided to us, and (iii) change your preferences with respect to marketing contacts
by mailing us at ipr@aumirah.com
10.2 We reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and your personal
information in order to ensure accurate delivery services through the Platform. Access
to, correction, updating or deletion of your personal information may be denied or
limited by us if it would violate another person's rights and/or is not otherwise
permitted by applicable law.